Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy is for this website; www.carterhewson.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this site.

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 & GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

Carter Hewson Photography is the data controller for any information shared by way of this website, its contact form and/or any email or telephone communications. We will not share your data with any third parties unless we are required to do so by law. To keep your personally identifiable information accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take all reasonable steps to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you have previously submitted to us.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this website, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ACTIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION

Like many websites, this site actively collects information from its visitors by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail and feedback forms. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, and so on).

Any information collected may be stored on the website server, Carter Hewson Photography’s local computer system as well as Carter Hewson Photography’s secure, online studio management software; Light Blue.

PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION

As you navigate through a website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection.

This website may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user’s computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our site, and administer and improve the website.

A “cookie” is a bit of information that a website sends to your browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences. This site uses cookies.

“Session” cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on websites and to collect aggregate statistical information. This website uses session cookies.

“Persistent” cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customising the website based on your preferences. This website does not use persistent cookies.

“Internet tags” (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and tell the website server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer. This site does not use Internet tags.

“Navigational data” (“log files”, “server logs”, and “clickstream” data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the site, market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. The information collected for these purposes is the IP address that requested the web page. This site uses navigational data.

YOUR RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

You may ask us to provide you with a record of all the information we hold about you. You may also, at any point, request that we delete any data we hold. The process for this is to email Carter Hewson Photography at email@carterhewson.com with your request.

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Carter Hewson Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Carter Hewson Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Carter Hewson Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Carter Hewson Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

WITHDRAWL OF CONSENT

Anyone photographed by Carter Hewson Photography, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current, may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Carter Hewson Photography at email@carterhewson.com specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Carter Hewson Photography will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears.

SECURITY

We adhere to security measures to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation.

EMAIL MARKETING

Carter Hewson Photography does not engage in email marketing specific to our services. Your personal details will not be used for any such marketing purposes.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

LINK(S) TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain link(s) or references to other websites. If you use such link(s) or references you will leave this website. Please be aware that we do not control other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Contact us if you have any queries about our privacy policy, the protection of personal data or if you wish to update, rectify or remove any personal data that we hold.

Menu